01月≪ 2017年02月 ≫03月

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728

2015.07.08 (Wed)

心にしみる一曲

今回は洋楽

2009年リリースのダイアン・バーチのアルバムからこの一曲


"Nothing But A Miracle"

Gettin' tired of livin', livin' for a moment
Gettin' tired of hanging on the line
I wake up every morning and I pull back the curtain
And wonder if it's gonna rain or shine

Gettin' tired of thinking, gettin' so tired of begging
Gettin' tired of forgetting that there's two of us
I'm getting so tired of loving a man that just don't give a damn

Just tell me, tell me baby why I'm holding on
When your lovin's long gone?
I got a good mind so why don't you tell me why
I can't say goodbye 。。。一部抜粋(全詞は次ページにあります)


曲も詞も自身の作。
タイトルの"Nothing but a miracle" ですが
「奇跡でも起きない限り (あなたは戻ってこないのに…)」
といったところでしょうか。
終わりを告げたはずの恋にピリオドが打てない未練タラタラな曲です。
全訳はコチラのページを参考にされてください。

層の厚いアメリカでは大勢いる歌姫たちの中の1人にすぎません。
でもピアノばりばりのシンガーソングライターとしては、かなりの
歌唱力だと思います。プリテンダーズのボーカル、クリッシー・
ハインドをソウルフルにした感じ

ダリル・ホールと共演したスタジオ・ライヴでご覧ください。



Nothing But A Miracle / Diane Birch&Daryl Hall
当時26歳。 大先輩のおじさま達の中で堂々としています



【More】


"Nothing But A Miracle"

Gettin' tired of livin', livin' for a moment
Gettin' tired of hanging on the line
I wake up every morning and I pull back the curtain
And wonder if it's gonna rain or shine

Gettin' tired of thinking, gettin' so tired of begging
Gettin' tired of forgetting that there's two of us
I'm getting so tired of loving a man that just don't give a damn

Just tell me, tell me baby why I'm holding on
When your lovin's long gone?
I got a good mind so why don't you tell me why
I can't say goodbye

Just tell me baby why I've been holding on for so long?
And nothing but a miracle is gonna bring you back
Bring you back to me now

I gotta get myself together
Gotta stop telling myself that I can do no better
Gotta go out and maybe start meeting some new people
I gotta go out and buy myself one of those little black dresses

'Cause I'm so tired of this T-shirt
I'm so tired of cryin' off all my make up
Gettin just so tired of waking up with a lonely heart
I'm getting so tired of giving a damn about an absent hearted man

Just tell me, tell me baby why I'm holding on
When your lovin's long gone?
I got a good mind so why don't you tell me why
I can't say goodbye

Just tell me baby why I've been holding on for so long?
And nothing but a miracle is gonna bring you back
Bring you back to me now

Oh, I can see it
Coming down the shadows
I can see it, it's coming through
It's coming through the windows

Oh, I can see it
I can see it coming down the ceiling
I can't escape it, can't escape it
No I can't escape it

Tell me, yeah, why I'm holding on
When your love is long gone?
I got a good mind so why don't you tell me why
I can't say goodbye

Just tell me baby why I've been holding on for so long?
And nothing but a miracle is gonna to bring it back
Bring you back to me now

Oh, nothing but a miracle is gonna bring you back to me now
Oh, nothing but a miracle, oh no, no
Oh, nothing but a miracle is gonna bring you back to me now
Oh no

テーマ : 音楽のある生活 - ジャンル : 音楽

EDIT  |  21:56  |  洋楽  |  Top↑
 | HOME |